Rocky View Schools 2023 by Design Community is provided by the Board of Trustees of Rocky View School Division No. 41 (RVS) based on technology developed and managed by Chaordix, Inc. of 700, 1100 St SE Calgary, Alberta T2G 1B1 (“Chaordix”).

RVS and Chaordix take your privacy very seriously. This policy (together with the Terms of Use, Cookie Policy and any other documents referred to therein or herein) sets out the basis on which any personal data RVS and Chaordix collect from you, or that you provide to Rocky View Schools 2023 by Design Community, will be used or processed. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how RVS and Chaordix will treat it.

Collection of Personal Information

The purpose of Rocky View Schools 2023 by Design Community is to gather feedback and input from you about various topics. This feedback and input are used to improve our services and processes. RVS and Chaordix collect the following types of personal information on Rocky View Schools 2023 by Design Community:

  • Information that you provide when joining Rocky View Schools 2023 by Design Community such as your name and contact information. You may also add other information to your member profile.
  • Information that you provide on Rocky View Schools 2023 by Design Community discussions and forums including posts, answers, votes and comments
  • Information that you provide in completing any Rocky View Schools 2023 by Design Community surveys.
  • Information relating to your use of Rocky View Schools 2023 by Design Community. For example, when you visit Rocky View Schools 2023 by Design Community, RVS and Chaordix may log certain information that your browser sends us, such as your IP address, browser type and language, access time, and referring website addresses.
  • Information relating to the pages you view within our sites and other actions you take while visiting us. In addition, RVS and Chaordix may also use technologies to determine whether you’ve opened an e-mail or clicked on a link contained in an e-mail.

Collecting information in this manner allows us to collect statistics about Rocky View Schools 2023 by Design Community usage and effectiveness.
 

Use of Personal Information

The following paragraphs describe in more detail how RVS and Chaordix may use your personal information.

  • Improving Your Experience on Rocky View Schools 2023 by Design Community
    • RVS and Chaordix may use information we collect about you to improve your experience on Rocky View Schools 2023 by Design Community, such as making navigation on our sites easier.
  • Communication
    • The information you provide through Rocky View Schools 2023 by Design Community, as well as the information RVS and Chaordix have collected about you directly, may be used to communicate with you. Before we do so, however, we will offer you the opportunity to choose whether or not to have your information used in this way. You may at any time choose not to receive communications from us by following the unsubscribe instructions included in each e-mail you may receive, by indicating so if we call you, or by contacting us directly (please refer to “CONTACT” below).
  • User content
    • Any content you post, such as pictures, information, opinions, or any other type of personal information that you make available to other participants on Rocky View Schools 2023 by Design Community is not subject to this Privacy Policy.

      Rather, such content is subject to the Terms of Use of Rocky View Schools 2023 by Design Community, and any additional guidelines and privacy information provided in relation to their use. Please refer to them to better understand your, RVS’, Chaordix’s and other parties’ rights and obligations with regard to such content. You should be aware that the content you post on any such social computing platforms may be made broadly available to others inside and outside Rocky View Schools 2023 by Design Community.
  • Group Sharing and Protection of Rights
    • RVS may disclose your personal information to third parties in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIP) of Alberta. Sharing of personal information
       

Information Security and Accuracy

Chaordix is solely responsible for all physical, administrative and technical safeguards to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use and disclosure.

The data that Rocky View Schools 2023 by Design Community collects from you will be stored in, Canada, by agreement between Chaordix and RVS, by submitting your personal data, you agree to this storing.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will take steps to protect your personal data, the security of your data transmitted to Rocky View Schools 2023 by Design Community cannot be guaranteed; any such transmission is at your own risk.
 

Cookies and Other Technologies

Please read our Cookie Policy.
 

Links to Other Websites

Rocky View Schools 2023 by Design Community may contain links to other websites that may or may not be affiliated with Rocky View Schools 2023 by Design Community or Chaordix. Neither RVS nor Chaordix, either jointly or severally, are responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those other websites.
 

Notification of Changes

Provided RVS has been made aware of same at least 45 days in advance, RVS will post a notice for 30 days at the top of this page notifying users when this Privacy Policy is updated or modified in a material way. You will have a choice as to whether or not you wish to continue to participate in Rocky View Schools 2023 by Design Community.
 

Your Rights

Personal Information provided to Rocky View Schools 2023 by Design Community is subject to protection and disclosure in accordance with FOIP.
 

Contact

If you would like to access review, correct, update, change or delete your personal information simply log into your account and make the necessary changes. If you wish to close your account or account profile information altogether, please contact us. Your profile and personal information will be cleared. Your display name will be changed to something non-identifiable and will still appear next to any other content you may have created on the site, but it will not be traceable to you by any users on the system. An email will be sent to you by Chaordix to confirm that your personal information has been deleted. RVS also will retain logs, demographic, and statistical information that may relate to you but do not identify you personally. If your personal information was previously accessed by others, neither RVS or Chaordix are not able to delete the information or copies thereof from their systems.

If you previously opted to receive newsletters, commercial e-mails or other communications from RVS or Chaordix or third parties, but subsequently change your mind, you may opt-out by editing your account profile as described above. If you previously opted not to receive such communications, you may later opt-in by editing your account profile.

If you have a question about this Privacy Policy or our handling of your information, you can contact us at rvs@rockyview.ab.ca.

If you have a question, comment or suggestion about the technology of Rocky View Schools 2023 by Design Community, you can contact Chaordix at support@chaordix.com.